Pitoniak v. Borman's, Inc.
[…] Unlike Mathews, in which a substantial change in administrative procedures would have resulted from a holding in favor of the plaintiff, the instant change in the board's makeup would not significantly alter appellate practice within the WCAB.

Defendants also allege that the appeal board applied an incorrect test to determine the defendants' right to reimbursement from the prior settlement of the plaintiff's tort action. After quoting the statutory provisions covering dual liability and reimbursement, MCL 418.827(1), (5); MSA 17.237(827)(1), (5), the board held:

The statute provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section. If the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative does not commence the action within 1 year after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or carrier, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, may enforce the liability of such other person in the name of that person.
* * *
"(5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort.