Pitney Bowes v. Baker Industries
[…] The Spill Act treats all parties the same in this respect, whether they are directly responsible to the appropriate government agency under 23.11g or responsible by way of contribution obligations under 23.11f. It is therefore self-evident that the statutory purpose and policy would be defeated by excluding from contribution liability the primarily responsible party because of the general and prior enacted statute of repose.

N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1) imposes strict joint and several liability on "[a]ny person who has discharged, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance . . . without regard to fault. . . ."

Atmos argues that since N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1, enacted in 1967, is not a statute of limitations but rather a statute of repose, it does not afford a defense barred by N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2).