Pitney Bowes v. Baker Industries
[…] In order to accomplish a fair and equitable ultimate sharing of the remediation burden among all responsible parties and thereby to promote contamination cleanup, N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2) casts a broad net encompassing "all other dischargers and persons in any way responsible for a discharged hazardous substance. . . ." That section further provides that the contribution plaintiff "need prove only that a discharge occurred for which the contribution defendant or defendants are liable" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g. And finally, that section strictly limits the defenses available to the contribution defendant to those set forth by N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d), namely, "[a]n act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof. . . ." There is no provision of any defense available either to a direct or a contribution defendant based on the passage of time.