Pitman v. Thorndike
[…] Both defendants moved to renew their motion (document # 39a), and this Court granted their motion to renew (document # 42). The renewed motion is now ready for decision by this Court.

Defendants move to dismiss or to strike plaintiffs' claims for hedonic damages — damages for the loss of enjoyment of life. Defendants argue that Nevada's wrongful death statute, N.R.S. § 41.085, does not permit recovery for hedonic damages. The pertinent part of Nevada's statute provides, "[T]he court or jury may award each [heir] pecuniary damages for his grief or sorrow, loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent." N.R.S. § 41.085(4). Hedonic damages, for the loss of enjoyment of life, are nowhere listed.

Plaintiffs respond that hedonic damages are included because they are part of pain and suffering, but they should be considered separately to clarify the issue of damages for the jury.