Pitkin v. Westport National Bank
[…] Section 36b-16 provides: "No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21."

Section 36b-6(a), in relevant part, provides: "No person shall transact business in this state as a broker-dealer unless such person is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive . . . No individual shall transact business as an agent in this state unless such individual is (1) registered as an agent of the broker-dealer or issuer whom such individual represents in transacting such business, or (2) an associated person who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions described in subdivisions (2) and (3) of Section 15(h) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 . . ."

Section 36b-6(b) provides: "No issuer shall employ an agent unless such agent is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive. No broker-dealer shall employ an agent unless such agent is (1) registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or (2) an associated person who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions described in subdivisions (2) and (3) of Section 15(h) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The registration of an agent is not effective during any period when such agent is not associated with a particular broker-dealer registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or a particular issuer. When an agent begins or terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer, or begins or terminates those activities which make such individual an agent, both the agent and the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the commissioner."

On November 1, 2010, Silverman and WNB filed motions to strike the counts of the amended complaint as they applied to them.