Pitkin v. Westport National Bank
[…] "(b) No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly engage in any dishonest or unethical practice . . ."

Section 36b-6(c)(1), in relevant part, provides: "No person shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless registered as such by the commissioner as provided in sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or exempted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section . . ."