Pitkin v. Westport National Bank
[…] "(b) No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly engage in any dishonest or unethical practice . . ."

Section 36b-6(c)(1), in relevant part, provides: "No person shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless registered as such by the commissioner as provided in sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or exempted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section . . ."

Section 36b-5(b)(1), in relevant part, provides: "It is unlawful for any investment adviser that is registered or required to be registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, to have, enter into, extend or renew any investment advisory contract, whether written or oral, unless it is signed by the client or clients and discloses in writing: (A) That the investment adviser shall not be compensated on the basis of a share of capital gains upon or capital appreciation of the funds or any portion of the funds of the client; (B) that an assignment of the contract may not be made by the investment adviser without the consent of the other party to the contract; (C) that the investment adviser, if a partnership, shall notify the other party to the contract of any change in the membership of the partnership within a reasonable time after the change; (D) the fee arrangement between the investment adviser and the client or clients; and (E) the services which the investment adviser will render . . ."