Pitkin v. Westport National Bank
[…] More specifically, WNB maintains that the plaintiff cannot seek to punish WNB under state law for something it is allowed to do as a federally chartered bank pursuant to federal law. The plaintiff counters that false and misleading statements during the offer of the sale of securities are not authorized by federal law and that prosecution of his claims does not interfere with the federal regulatory scheme.

As a threshold issue, the plaintiff argues that the court should not address preemption until a later date as General Statutes § 36b-21(g) provides that "the burden of proving an exemption, preemption, exclusion or an exception from a definition is upon the person claiming it." Courts have considered, however, preemption prior to the summary judgment stage. See, e.g., Farina v. Nokia, Inc., 625 F.3d 97, 134 (3d Cir. 2010) (affirming dismissal of state law claims that conflicted with federal regulations); Iowa Public Employees' Retirement System v.