Pitkin v. Westport National Bank
[…] in the second count, that Silverman and PSCC violated § 36b-4 for somewhat similar acts; in the third count, that Silverman and PSCC violated General Statutes § 36b-6(c)(1) by acting as unregistered investment advisers in the state; in the fourth count, that Silverman and PSCC engaged in fraudulent and dishonest practices by failing to provide required disclosures pursuant to General Statutes § 36b-5(b)(1); in the fifth count, that all of the defendants violated General Statutes § 36b-16 by selling unregistered securities; and, in the sixth count, that Silverman violated General Statutes § 36b-6(a) and WNB violated General Statutes § 36b-6(b) by acting as unregistered agents.

Section 36b-4, in relevant part, provides: "(a) No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
"(b) No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly engage in any dishonest or unethical practice . . ."