Pitkin v. Westport National Bank
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that the defendants have filed a speaking motion to strike. This court agrees with the plaintiff — the court cannot look beyond the pleadings at this time to determine whether BLM 1 or BLM 2 were merely record keeping designations. See footnote 11 of this opinion. Nevertheless, it analyzes whether the plaintiff has alleged securities.

General Statutes § 36b-3(19) of CUSA defines security as "any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, interests of limited partners in a limited partnership, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas or other mineral rights, put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security or group or index of securities, including any interest in or based on the value of such security, group or index, put, call, straddle, option or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a 'security,' or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. 'Security' includes (A) a certificated and an uncertificated security, and (B) as an 'investment contract,' an interest in a limited liability company or limited liability partnership, but does not include any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract issued by an insurance company that is subject to regulation by the Insurance Commissioner." (Emphasis added.)