PITCHER v. ARMM
[…] DISCUSSION

The defendant has moved to dismiss this medical malpractice action on the grounds that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. This lack of jurisdiction, according to the defendant, is due to the plaintiffs' alleged failure to comply with Connecticut General Statutes § 52-190a because the opinion letter upon which plaintiff's counsel relied for a good faith belief of negligence in care or treatment does not state the qualifications of its author.

Section 52-190a states, in pertinent part, that "No civil action . . . to recover damages . . . in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint . . . shall contain a certificate of the attorney . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney, shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . . The claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall attach a copy of such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar health care provider expunged, to such certificate."