Pisner v. McCarthy
[…] We disagree.

Pursuant to Md. Code (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.), §14.5-201 of the Estates & Trusts Article ("ET"), "[o]n the invocation of the court's jurisdiction by an interested person, on the court's own motion, or as otherwise provided by law, the court may intervene actively in the administration of a trust, fashioning and implementing remedies as the public interests of the beneficiaries may require." In addition, ET §14.5-706(2) provides: "The court may remove a trustee if. . .[t]he trustee has committed a serious breach of trust[, l]ack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust[, or b]ecause of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries[.]" (Emphasis added).

Pisner and Rubinstein conceded to significant stalemates and acknowledged that they were unable to work together as trustees.