Pisner v. McCarthy
[…] Because May 12, 2019 fell on a Sunday, however, the notice of appeal filed the next business day was timely. See Rule 1-203(a)(1).

Pisner argues that the circuit court erred or abused its discretion in assuming jurisdiction over the trust, removing him and Rubinstein as co-trustees, appointing McCarthy as substitute trustee, ordering an accounting, declining to remove McCarthy as trustee, and approving the final distribution from the trust. We disagree.

Pursuant to Md. Code (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.), §14.5-201 of the Estates & Trusts Article ("ET"), "[o]n the invocation of the court's jurisdiction by an interested person, on the court's own motion, or as otherwise provided by law, the court may intervene actively in the administration of a trust, fashioning and implementing remedies as the public interests of the beneficiaries may require." In addition, ET §14.5-706(2) provides: "The court may remove a trustee if. . .[t]he trustee has committed a serious breach of trust[, l]ack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust[, or b]ecause of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of