Pisman v. Zucker
[…] In fact, state courts in New York have adjudicated Article 78 claims similar to Plaintiff's in the context of disputes over Medicaid reimbursements. See, e.g., Cortlandt Nursing Home v. Axelrod, 486 N.E.2d 785, 790-91 (N.Y. 1985) (reviewing an Article 78 proceeding brought by a provider for declaratory and injunctive relief to prohibit DOH from recouping or attempting to recoup overpayments). In addition, courts have found that an action under Article I, Section 7 of the New York State Constitution—which provides that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation"—serves as an adequate state remedy for takings claims. See Progressive Credit Union, 889 F.3d at 55; Viteritti v. Incorporated Village of Bayville, 831 F. Supp. 2d 583, 591 (E.D.N.Y. 2011).