Piskorski v. Warden
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)LoPresto v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 234 Conn. 424, 447, 662 A.2d 738 (1995). "When the language is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent." Oller v. Oller-Chiang, 230 Conn. 828, 848, 646 A.2d 822 (1994).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 18-7 provides in relevant part: "Any prisoner may, by good conduct and obedience to the rules of said institution, earn a commutation or diminution of his sentence, as follows: Sixty days for each year, and pro rata for a part of a year, of a sentence which is not for more than five years; and ninety days for the sixth and each subsequent year, and pro rata for a part of a year, and, in addition thereto, five days for each month as a meritorious time service award which may be granted in the discretion of the warden and the commissioner for exemplary conduct and meritorious achievement. . . ." "At some point prior to 1911, the correction officials instituted a system whereby all of an inmate's potential good time . . . was calculated before the inmate began serving the sentence. . . . [I]t seems that this system was implemented for administrative efficiency.