Piskorski v. Warden
[…] The respondent then credited the petitioner's sentence with presentence confinement credit pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 18-97. The petitioner was in presentence confinement for 456 days from October 31, 1974 until January 30, 1976. In accordance with Delevieleuse v. Manson, 184 Conn. 434, 439 A.2d 1055 (1981), the respondent then multiplied the total amount of presentence confinement days by 6 to arrive at a total of 2, 736 days of presentence confinement credit.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 18-97 provides in relevant part: "CREDIT TOWARDS FINE OR SENTENCE FOR A PERIOD SPENT IN CUSTODY UNDER MITTIMUS. Any person receiving . . . a sentence to a correctional institution or a community correctional center shall receive credit towards . . . any portion of such sentence as to which execution is not suspended for any days spent in custody under a mittimus as a result of any court proceeding for the offense or acts for which such . . . sentence is imposed, provided he shall conform to the rules of the institution."

In Delevieleuse v. Manson, supra, 184 Conn. 441, the court held that jail time credit provided to a defendant separately applies to each consecutive sentence. Accordingly, the respondent multiplied the petitioner's jail time credit under § 18-97 by the 6 consecutive sentences that he received.