Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] The parties appear to agree that Helicor and Respironics were organized under the laws of the state of Delaware and that Delaware law governs the issues of the validity of the lien. See Def.'s Memo. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 15 n. 18; Pl.'s Memo. Opp. Mot. Summ. J. at 26.

Pirrotti argues that, under Delaware law, Helicor was only permitted to approve contracts, such as the $400,000 loan with Respironics, pursuant to a majority vote of disinterested members of its Board of Directors. See Pl.'s Memo. Opp. Mot. Summ. J. at 26 (citing 8 Del. C. § 144 (a)(1) (which provides that no contract or transaction between a corporation and another corporation shall be voidable if, "The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum.")). Pirrotti argues that, because Motley was an interested party (as a representative of Respironics and Philips), his vote was invalid. Further, Pirrotti argues that the loan approval document is itself invalid because it represents Motley as a disinterested party, when he was not.