Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] Next, Respironics contends that no evidence of fraudulent intent exists, and that the amounts paid for the two Lots were reasonable because they were conducted at a public auction.

a. "Assets" Under Section 52-552

Under Connecticut's Fraudulent Transfer Act, section 52-552a et seq., a "transfer" "means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(12). An "asset" "means property of a debtor, but the term does not include: (A) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(2). Respironics argues that the security interest it held against Helicor as a result of the $400,000 loan exceeded the value of the property sold at auction, making the substance of Lot 1 and Lot 2 not "assets" for purposes of the statute.