Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] Even drawing all inferences in Pirrotti's favor, she has not raised an issue of material fact as to Respironics' actual intent to defraud.

c. Constructive Fraud

A creditor may also prove a fraudulent conveyance by showing that the conveyance was made "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation." Greystone, 638 F.Supp.2d at 292 (internal quotations and citations omitted). To prove a fraudulent transfer claim under a constructive fraud theory, section 52-552e(a)(2) requires that a creditor demonstrate that her claim arose before the transfer occurred and that the debtor made a transfer without receiving reasonable compensation. In addition, the creditor must show either that "the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction," or that the debtor "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2).