Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] Respironics asserted that the total value of its security interest, based on the original $400,000 loan it made to Helicor in 2008, was $435,000 including ancillary costs, an amount that was not exceeded by the amount received from the sale of the secured Helicor property. Respironics argues that the value of the property in question is established by the auction held to sell Helicor's property and that, because the sale price was equal to the remainder of the outstanding debt obligation, it did not exceed the value of that obligation and was therefore not an asset. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552b(2) (defining an "Asset" as "property of a debtor, but the term does not include (A) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien") (emphasis added).

Helicor's property consisted of two lots.