Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] The court further observes, as it has earlier in this Ruling, that it is not clear that the common law doctrine of successor liability in Connecticut, which speaks solely of an exception based on whether a transaction was entered into fraudulently to escape liability, rigidly follows the categorizations set forth in the state fraudulent transfer statute. However, absent reason to depart from what has become somewhat standard practice in the few Connecticut cases to consider the issue, the court will continue to do so.

To establish a claim for actual fraud under section 52-552e, a creditor must plead that his claim arose before the transfer occurred and that the transfer was made "with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e. "The determination of the question of fraudulent intent is clearly an issue of fact which must often be inferred from surrounding circumstances." Zapolsky v. Sacks, 191 Conn. 194, 200 (Conn. 1983) (internal quotations omitted). "Such a fact is, then, not ordinarily proven by direct evidence, but rather, by inference from other facts proven -- the indicia or badges of fraud." Id. Section 52-552e(b) states:

In determining actual intent . . . consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider, (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer, (3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed, (4) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit, (5) the transfer was of substantially all of the debtor's assets, (6) the debtor absconded, (7) the debtor removed or concealed assets, (8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred, (9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred, and (11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debt.
Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-552e(b).