Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] This, the district court did not err in granting defendants' motions for summary judgment on all of plaintiffs' fraudulent-conveyance claims.").

In its Ruling, the court moved directly to the question of whether or not the sale of Helicor's property constituted a commercially reasonable sale, operating under the theory that, if the sale were commercially reasonable, the court would have some evidence of the fair market value of Helicor's property. Under section 52-552d, "a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552d(b); see also People's United Bank v. Wetherill Assocs., No. HHD096005763, 2011 WL 383740, *13 (Conn. Super. Jan. 4, 2011) ("A non-collusive secured party would, as a matter of law, establish that People's United gave reasonably equivalent value for its inventory.").