Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] Chamlink, 96 Conn. App. at 187. As stated above, under the Connecticut fraudulent transfer statute, this can be demonstrated by "actual intent to defraud" or what has become known as "constructive fraud." See Infra-Metals, Co. v. Topper & Griggs Grp., No. 3:05-CV-559 (JCH), 2005 WL 3211385, *3 (D. Conn. Nov. 30, 2005). To establish a fraudulent transfer claim under a constructive fraud theory, section 52-552e(a)(2) requires that a creditor assert that his claim arose before the transfer occurred and that the debtor made a transfer "without receiving equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2). It is undisputed that the transfer of Helicor's property via the sale left Helicor without any remaining assets. The court further determined that Pirrotti's claim was asserted before the transfer. See Def.'s Summ.