Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] First, a creditor may prove that the transfer was made with actual intent to defraud. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(1). Second, a creditor may prove that the debtor did not receive "a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer." See id. A creditor may succeed by proving either theory. See Chemical Bank v. Dana, 234 B.R. 585, 592 (D. Conn. 1999). Pirrotti has pled enough to plausibly state a fraudulent transfer claim under either theory.

To state a fraudulent transfer claim under a constructive fraud theory, section 52-552e(a)(2) requires that a creditor demonstrate that her claim arose before the transfer occurred and that the debtor made a transfer without receiving reasonable compensation. In addition, the creditor must show either that "the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction," or that the debtor "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2).

Pirrotti filed her original claim on February 6, 2009. Amd.