Pirrotti v. Respironics, Inc.
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 18, 33, 36. As a result of Helicor's default on the promissory note, Helicor was left judgment proof, and all of Helicor's assets were transferred through Respironics to Western Cape, another company in which Forbes has a principal interest, on June 15, 2009. Id. at ¶¶ 36-37, 40. Given these asserted facts, Pirrotti has sufficiently stated a plausible fraudulent transfer claim under a constructive fraud theory.

To state a claim for actual fraud under section 52-552e, a creditor must plead that her claim arose before the transfer occurred and that the transfer was made "with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." "A plaintiff alleging a fraudulent conveyance is required to plead only the requisite mental state with particularity." Nat. Council on Comp. Ins., Inc. v. Caro Graifman, P.C., 259 F. Supp. 2d 172, 179 (D. Conn. 2003).