Piro v. Piro
[…] The portions of the order requiring defendant to pay additional funds towards plaintiff's attorney's fees are not manifestly unsupported by reason. Hennis, 323 N.C. at 285, 372 S.E.2d at 527. Defendants arguments are overruled.

V. Interest

Defendant argues that the court erred in ordering that she pay interest on the award of attorney's fees. We agree.

The district court ordered that interest shall accrue on the attorney's fees award at the legal rate of eight percent (8%) per annum until the award is paid in full.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24–5 governs interest on judgments. Excluding compensatory damages, “[a]ny ... portion of a money judgment in an action other than contract, except the costs,bears interest from the date of entry of judgment under G.S. 1A–1, Rule 58, until the judgment is satisfied.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24–5(b) (2013) (emphasis supplied). Interest on an award in an action other than contract shall be at the legal rate, which is statutorily defined as eight percent (8%) per annum, for such time as interest may accrue. Id.,N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24–1 (2013).