Piro v. Piro
[…] Defendant appeals.

II. Issues

Defendant argues on appeal: (1) the court erred in concluding plaintiff has insufficient means to defray the expense of the litigation pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.6 ; (2) the award of attorney's fees is unreasonable; (3) the court erred in ordering her to pay interest on the award of attorney's fees; and (4) the court erred in denying her motion for attorney's fees.

III. Statutory Requirements

Defendant argues the award of attorney's fees is not based on the requirements set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50.13.6 and is punitive in nature. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.6 states “the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–13.6 (2013). Before attorney's fees can be awarded, the court must find that the party seeking the award is: (1) an interested party acting in good faith; and, (2) has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Taylor v.