Piro v. Piro
[…] Id.,N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24–1 (2013).

The “costs” portion of a money judgment does not bear interest. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24–5(b) (2013). Our legislature has defined attorney's fees as “costs” in Chapter 50 custody actions. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21 states that costs in custody proceedings under Chapter 50A shall, in the discretion of the court, be taxed against either party or apportioned among the parties. N.G. Gen.Stat. § 6–21(11) (2013). The statute further provides, “[t]he word ‘costs' as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys' fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21 (2013). Because our legislature has specifically defined attorney's fees as part of the costs of custody actions under Chapter 50A, the trial court erred in awarding interest on these costs.