Pipeliners U. 798 v. Alaska State Com'n
[…] Although no motion to consolidate the enforcement action and the appeal was filed with the court, the Union urged the court to consolidate the proceedings in its Answer to the Complaint and in its Opposition to Summary Judgment. The Commission agreed that consolidation would be an acceptable alternative to summary judgment, providing that the Union post a supersedeas bond under Appellate Rule 603(a)(2).

In federal courts, the possibility of an order being appealed and enforced in different courts at the same time does not arise. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a) (1976), if proceedings "to enjoin, set aside, suspend, modify, or otherwise review or enforce orders of administrative agencies . . . have been instituted in two or more courts of appeals with respect to the same order," the proceedings are to be transferred to the court of appeals in which the first petition was filed. That court may then transfer the consolidated proceedings elsewhere if the interests of justice so require.