Pioneer Builders Co. of Nev., v. K D a Corp.
[…] Further, “[a]n appellate court is not a depository in which a party may dump the burden of argument and research,” and an appellant “must plead [its] claims with sufficient specificity for this court to make a ruling on the merits.” Id. ¶ 9 (alteration omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). For these reasons, we decline to consider Pioneer's mutual mistake argument.

But the district court found that the omission of Parcel 25 from the Original Deeds was not an error that could be corrected by the recording of an affidavit. We agree.

SeeUtah Code § 57–3–106(9) (“Minor typographical or clerical errors in a document of record may be corrected by the recording of an affidavit or other appropriate instrument.”).

¶ 56 Section 57–3–106(9) of the Utah Code provides that “[m]inor typographical or clerical errors in a document of record may be corrected by the recording of an affidavit or other appropriate instrument.” Neither the statute nor our prior opinions explain what constitutes a minor typographical or clerical error. “When interpreting statutory language, we generally seek to read each term according to its ordinary and accepted meaning.”