Pioneer Builders Co. of Nev., v. K D a Corp.
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Id.

¶ 24 Record notice “results from a record or is imputed by the recording statutes.”

The Recording Statute provides that documents and instruments filed with the county recorder “impart notice to all persons of their contents.”

Id. (alteration omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Thus, when documents filed with the county recorder disclose an interest in a particular property, a subsequent purchaser has record notice of the competing interest and does not take in good faith.

.Utah Code § 57–3–102(1) (“Each document executed, acknowledged, and certified, in the manner prescribed by this title, ... shall, from the time of recording with the appropriate county recorder, impart notice to all persons of their contents.”).

¶ 25 On the other hand, inquiry notice is imparted to a subsequent purchaser who has “actual knowledge of certain facts and circumstances that are sufficient to give rise to a duty to inquire further.”