Pioneer Builders Co. of Nev., v. K D a Corp.
[…] ¶ 53 Under the Recording Statute, recording the Modification Deeds imparted to the Parcel 25 Defendants notice of their contents.

But we have held that “one who deals with real property is charged with notice of what is shown by the records of the county recorder ..., and by implication charged with notice of what the records should show but do not, i.e., a lack of record title in a grantor.”

SeeUtah Code § 57–3–102(1) (“Each document executed, acknowledged, and certified, in the manner prescribed by this title, ... shall, from the time of recording with the appropriate county recorder, impart notice to all persons of their contents.”).

Similarly, we have held that “by definition a purchaser whose title is founded on a wild deed is on notice that his grantor had no record title to the property purportedly being conveyed.”