PIO v. BRUNI
[…] Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 226 Conn. 757, 766, 628 A.2d 1303 (1993). In objection, the plaintiffs term this argument "absurd" arguing that Ms. Pio sent the letter to the City Claims Clerk in the Claims Department as the city advised her to do. (Plaintiffs objection to the motion to dismiss, at 3.) Also, the plaintiffs maintain that the purpose of the notice requirement, to allow the city to investigate the claim and protect itself, was met as evidenced in the city's acknowledgment letter and its insurance company's investigation.

Both §§ 7-101a (d) and 7-465 (a) provide that notice of the intention to commence an action must be filed with the "clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued." General Statutes §§ 7-101a (d) and 7-465 (a).