Pinto v. Tenenbaum
[…] The jury was also instructed that Plaintiffs bore the burden of proof on negligence and causation as to Defendant, but that Defendant bore the burden of proof on negligence and causation as to Plaintiff. ( See Pattern Jury Instruction 1:60 [Burden of Proof—When Burden Differs on Different Issues].)

Specifically as to Defendant's negligence, the jury was instructed as to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225—c, which provides, as pertinent here, that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage a call while such vehicle is in motion”; that “[a]n operator of a motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section”; and that “[t]he presumption ... is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call .” ( SeeVTL § 1225–c [2][a], [2][b].)