Pinto v. Tenenbaum
[…] ( See Stalikas v. United Materials, 100 N.Y.2d 626, 627 [2003];Schneider v. Diallo, 14 AD3d at 446;Markel v. Broadway Garage, 111 A.D.2d 151 [2d Dept 1985]; see also Wild v. Catholic Health Sys., 85 AD3d 1715, 1717 [4th Dept 2011].)

Defendant's request for a charge as to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1152 would have been properly refused even if the statute was not “superseded” in New York City. As contended for by Defendant, the pertinent provision states, “Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway” ( seeVTL § 1152[a].) The charge is properly refused where, as here, “plaintiff was indisputably not crossing the road.” ( See Papa v. Kilroy, 24 AD3d 1088, 1089 [3d Dept 2005] [plaintiff sweeping debris from roadway]; see also Markel v.