Pinto v. Revere-Saugus, No
[…] Time, Inc., 404 Mass. 14, 16-17 (1989). The moving party may satisfy this burden either by submitting affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the opposing party's case or by demonstrating that the opposing party has no reasonable expectation of proving an essential element of his case at trial. Flesner v. Technical Commc'ns Corp., 410 Mass. 805, 809 (1991); Kourouvacilis v. Gen. Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706, 716 (1991).

Recognizing the unpredictable nature of equines, the legislature adopted G.L. c. 128, § 2D. See, Fraumeni v. Aleppo Temple Shriners Activities, Inc., Civil No. 95-0204 (Middlesex Super. Ct. April 22, 1997) (Borenstein, J.). General Laws c. 128, § 2D(b) dictates that an equine sponsor or professional will not be held "liable for an injury or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities . . ." Id. However, this limit on liability is restricted by subsection (c), which states that an equine sponsor or professional can be held liable if he

An "equine sponsor" is defined as: "[A]n individual, group, club, partnership, or corporation . . . which sponsors, organizes, or provides the facilities for, an equine activity, including but not limited to . . . riding clubs . . . stable and farm owners and operators, instructors, and promoters of equine facilities. . . ." G.L. c. 128, § 2D(a).

An "equine professional" is defined as: "[A] person engaged for compensation: (1) in instructing a participant or renting to a participant an equine for the purpose of riding, driving or being a passenger upon the equine; (2) in renting equipment or tack to a participant; (3) to provide daily care of horses boarded at an equine facility; or (4) to train an equine." G.L. c. 128, § 2D(a).

"Equine activities" include: ". . . riding, inspecting, or evaluating by a purchaser or an agent an equine belonging to another. . . ." G.L. c. 128, § 2D(a).