Pinto v. Guardado-Pinto
[…] Francis responds that the district court properly evaluated each factor in the best interest of the child analysis and determined that joint physical custody was in the best interest of the children.

The district court is required to consider the best interest of the child when determining physical custody. NRS 125C.0035(1). In its order for child custody, the district court analyzed each of the best interest of the child factors enumerated in NRS 125C.0035(4). It found that four factors did not apply, seven factors were neutral, one factor favored Francis, and none favored Vanessa. In its analysis, the district court found that the children were "not of sufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to physical custody."