Pintar v. Houck
[…] Accordingly, Deputy Morgan's failure to conduct a more thorough investigation of the Houcks' allegations against the Pintars was not clearly unlawful.

¶ 15 The Pintars also argue that it should have been clear to Deputy Morgan that her conduct was unlawful because the Houcks' allegations against the Pintars, even if true, did not constitute the crime of disorderly conduct-the crime with which Mr. Pintar was charged. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76–9–102(1)(b)(i) (2008) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if ... intending to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he ... engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior....”). The Pintars' argument that the conduct alleged did not constitute a crime seems to rest in part on the fact that the disorderly conduct offense was later voluntarily dismissed by the Utah County Attorney for lack of evidence.