Pintar v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] This writ petition followed. Because Pintar was not a party to the underlying action, mandamus is the appropriate method for her to seek relief from the district court's order. See Watson Rounds, P.C. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 131 Nev. ___, ___, 358 P.3d 228, 231 (2015) ("Sanctioned attorneys do not have standing to appeal because they are not parties in the underlying action; therefore, extraordinary writs are a proper avenue for attorneys to seek review of sanctions."); see also NRS 34.170 (providing that a writ of mandamus is available "where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law").

Petitioner Pintar Albiston LLP is Pintar's law firm.

While Pintar failed to oppose the motion for attorney fees and costs, the award sought in the original motion—attorney fees and costs against Pintar's client, AA Primo—is outside the scope of this writ petition.