Pintar v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 123 Nev. 468, 474, 168 P.3d 731, 736 (2007).

Pintar was not a party in the underlying action, and petitions for mandamus relief are the appropriate means for her to challenge the two sanction orders. Watson Rounds v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 131 Nev. 783, 786-87, 358 P.3d 228, 231 (2015). Accordingly, we will exercise our discretion to entertain this petition. The district court properly applied NRS 7.085 in finding that Pintar maintained a breach of contract claim that was not well-grounded in fact or warranted by law

As relevant here, if a district court finds that an attorney "[f]iled [or] maintained . . . a civil action . . . [that] is not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law . . . ," the court must sanction the attorney by requiring that he or she personally pay the reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred as a result of such conduct. NRS 7.085(1); Watson Rounds, 131 Nev. at 784, 358 P.3d at 230 (internal quotation marks omitted).