Pintar v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Id. at 288, 994 P.2d at 1150. We further held that the district court could not impose sanctions because this court had specifically held that the Board's conduct on appeal did not merit sanctions, and thus the law of the case doctrine prohibited the district court from making a contrary finding. Id. Here, the district court awarded attorney fees and costs against an attorney under NRS 7.085, which was not addressed in Board of Gallery of History. NRS 7.085(1) provides that "[i]f a court finds that an attorney has . . . [f]iled, maintained or defended a civil action or proceeding in any court in this State and such action . . . is not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law . . . the court shall require the attorney personally to pay the additional costs, expenses and attorney's fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." (emphasis added). Giving effect to NRS 7.085's plain language, the statute authorizes a district court to sanction an attorney for filing an appeal or maintaining a defense on appeal that is not well-grounded in fact or law. Thus, Pintar's reliance on Board of Gallery of History is misplaced.