Pinon Sun Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Atain Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] For the reasons stated above, Defendants' fraud claims-the unlawful overt acts that furthered the conspiracy-are sufficiently alleged. Movants' argument as to what the Policy does and does not require for sworn proof of loss is irrelevant; Movants' submitted an allegedly fraudulent sworn proof of loss, and Defendants relied on it in adjusting the claim. Therefore, Defendants' Fourth Claim for Relief should not be dismissed.

c. Civil Theft Claims

A person commits theft under section Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401(1) when he or she "knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception," and acts intentionally or knowingly in ways that deprive the other person of the property permanently. See §§ 18-4-401(1)(a)-(d). The statute requires "the specific intent to permanently deprive the owner of the benefit of property." Van Rees v.