Pinon Sun Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Atain Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] As to the latter, Defendants did allege that Movants knowingly obtained or exercised control over insurance payments in excess of the amount of the loss by deception, namely, through the sham invoice and falsified claims. Accepting these allegations as true, as the Court must at this stage, Defendants have stated a claim for civil theft.

d. COCCA Claims

The parties stipulate that the elements of a COCCA claim are: (1) that defendant knowingly; (2) received proceeds; (3) from a pattern of racketeering activity; (4) as part of an enterprise. C.R.S. § 18-17-104(1)(a). Demonstrating such a pattern can be accomplished "simply by proving at least two acts of racketeering activity, as defined in section 18-17-103(5), that are related to the conduct of the enterprise." People v. Chaussee, 880 P .2d 749, 758 (Colo.1994) (emphasis deleted). If the "predicate acts" underlying a plaintiff's COCCA claim are fraudulent acts, the circumstances must be pleaded with the particularity required by Rule 9(b). See New Crawford Valley, Ltd. v.