Pinnacle Benefits Grp., LLC v. Am. Republic Ins. Co.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

The Agreement's arbitration clause provides, in relevant part:

13. Arbitration
In the event said [sic] of a dispute between the Parties, ARIC and PBG agree that such dispute will be resolved by binding arbitration. Such arbitration shall be governed by the Rules then in effect of the American Arbitration Association. . . .
(Doc. 1-1 ¶ 13.) PBG argues, nevertheless, that because the Agreement contains an Iowa choice of law clause (id. ¶ 12(e)), the arbitration clause should be construed to give effect to Iowa Statute § 679A.1(2)(c), which provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided in a separate writing executed by all parties to the contract, any claim sounding in tort whether or not involving a breach of contract" is not covered by an otherwise valid arbitration clause. PBG contends that the Iowa statute "gives a rule of construction for the plain meaning of arbitration clauses."