Pinkney v. Lighthouse Health Ctr.
[…] (Ibid.)

C. Elder Abuse Against Fountain Gardens.

Appellants further alleged that Fountain Gardens's actions constituted neglect under the Elder Abuse Act and that Fountain Gardens acted recklessly and in conscious disregard for Pinkney's safety in its care and treatment of her. The Welfare and Institutions Code defines "neglect" in this context as "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) By statute, neglect includes, but is not limited to: (1) "[f]ailure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter"; (2) "[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs"; (3) "[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards"; and (4) "[f]ailure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (b)(1)-(4).)