Pinkney v. Lighthouse Health Ctr.
[…] The trial court sustained Fountain Gardens's objections to the declaration in part, ruling that Dr. Zukerman was not qualified to render an opinion regarding the standard of medical care or medical causation because she was not a medical doctor. Again, we review the trial court's ruling for an abuse of discretion. (Avivi v. Centro Medico Urgente Medical Center (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 463, 467.)

Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides: "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates." The key determination regarding the competency of a proposed expert witness is whether "the witness has sufficient skill or experience in the field so that his testimony would be likely to assist the jury in the search for the truth, and no hard and fast rule can be laid down which would be