Pinkard v. John Daly Boulevard Associates
[…] 2. Jury Fees

The trial court awarded Westlake $150 for jury fees. In her motion to tax, appellant argued that these fees were not warranted because the matter proceeded without a jury. This contention is without merit. Westlake was required to deposit advance jury fees or else it would have waived the right to a jury trial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 631, subds. (b), (d)(5).) That the parties subsequently agreed to proceed to a court trial did not result in an automatic refund of those fees. Indeed, as provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 631.3, quite the contrary occurs, to wit: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a party to the litigation has deposited jury fees with the judge or clerk and that party waives a jury or obtains a continuance of the trial, or the case is settled, none of the deposit shall be refunded if the court finds there has been insufficient time to notify the jurors that the trial would not proceed at the time set.”

Appellant has not made a specific showing that Westlake requested a return of the deposit of jury fees or that the trial court granted any such request.