Pingree v. Univ. of Utah
[…] Defendants argue that Pingree's defamation claim is pled as an intentional tort. They are correct that Pingree alleges that “Samuelson knew the information was false.” ECF No. 24 ¶ 239. But simply because Pingree pled a higher degree of fault than required by Utah law does not convert defamation into an intentional tort where Utah law requires no showing of intent.

But Defendants are not without recourse. The UGIA expressly waives governmental immunity “as to any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment.” UTAH CODE § 63G-7-301(2)(i). However, Utah Code § 63G-7-201(4) provides a series of exceptions to the general negligence immunity waiver. The exceptions include “any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment, if the injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from . . . libel [or] slander.” Id. § 63G-7-201(4)(b).

This exception covers the present case. While an injury arising from defamation is not listed as an explicit exception to the negligence immunity waiver, the exceptions include libel and slander.