Pingree v. Univ. of Utah
[…] See Miller v. Utah, 638 Fed.Appx. 707, 715 (10th Cir. 2016) (unpublished) (“There are no provisions in the [UGIA] waiving immunity for intentional torts ....”).

And to the extent Pingree alleges negligent interference with business relations, the UGIA also retains immunity. As noted above, the UGIA expressly waives governmental immunity “as to any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment.” UTAH CODE § 63G-7-301(2)(i). But Utah Code § 63G-7-201(4) excepts “any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment, if the injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from . . . a misrepresentation by an employee whether or not the misrepresentation is negligent or intentional.” UTAH CODE § 63G-7-201(4). Here, any injury to Pingree as a result of the alleged interference with business relations-such as lost prospective employment or reputational damages-stemmed directly from Samuelson's allegedly untrue statements.