Pineda v. United States
[…] He also acknowledged to the Court, under oath, that he had discussed his case and the charge against him with his counsel and he repeatedly confirmed that he understood the terms of the plea agreement.

IV. Claims regarding Discovery

As ground two for his motion to vacate, Pineda refers to "[f]ailure to turn over Brady material," Mot. Page 6, and he asserts that he "has never been shown any 3500 material." Mem. 1. With respect to the latter, as the government correctly points out, no obligation to produce such material arose under the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, where the petitioner proceeded to plead guilty rather than exercise his right to a criminal trial. The requirement for producing statements and reports of witnesses pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3500 does not come into play "until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a).

With respect to the former, Brady requires a prosecutor to disclose "'evidence favorable to an accused . . . where the evidence is material either to guilt or to punishment, irrespective of the good faith or bad faith of the prosecution.'" United States v.