Pinebrook Holdings, LLC v. Narup
[…] (Emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue the DTSA does not require attorney's fees be proved as an element of damages at trial. Therefore, any request for attorney's fees must be made via motion after final a determination on the merits of Plaintiffs' claims.

Defendants respond by noting the relevant provision in the DTSA requires a party seeking an award of attorney's fees do more than simply prevail on the merits. Subsection 1836(b)(3)(D) provides, in relevant part, that a court may "award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party" "if a claim of the misappropriation is made in bad faith, which may be established by circumstantial evidence." (Emphasis added). Because the DTSA requires proof of bad faith and explicitly notes such bad faith may be shown by circumstantial evidence, Defendants argue it is appropriate to raise this claim as a counterclaim to put Plaintiffs on notice.

The Court agrees with Plaintiffs.