Pine v. Department of Public Health
[…] The underlying statutory language in Lewis and Terese B. which, as held, must provide the predicate for UAPA review, is very different in this regard from that of § 19a-229.

The legislature itself in a later statutory enactment seems to have assumed § 19a-229 provided hearings for aggrieved parties who appealed. As Judge McWeeney points out in Dillon v. Department of Public Health, 1997 Conn. Super Lexus 2600 (1997) (J.D. Hartford), in speaking of disposal unit permits the legislature in § 22a-430 subsection (g) said that "Any permit denied by the commissioner of public health or a director of health or registered sanitarium shall be subject to hearing and appeal as provided in section 19a-229" (emphasis added). Judge McWeeney cited Petco Insulation Company v.