Pine v. Department of Public Health
[…] (517a-100).
In Lewis the plaintiff appealed to Superior Court over his termination as head of the lottery unit of the division of special revenue. The plaintiff in effect based his right to appeal on § 12-559 CGSA which says "the executive director shall, with the advice and consent of the board, appoint unit heads for each of the units created within the division, who shall be exempt from classified service." The Supreme Court upheld the trial court that "found that the test of § 12-559 neither states nor suggests that the statutory right to appoint unit heads creates a corresponding statutory duty to determine, many type of proceeding, the right or privilege to a unit head to continue state