Pine v. Department of Public Health
[…] an aggrieved party cannot take an appeal to Superior Court pursuant to § 4-183 which states:

(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. (emphasis added).

There is no "final decision" here because § 4-166(3) says that "a `final decision' means (A) the agency determination in a contested case." But the argument goes, there is no § 4-183 "final decision" here because the ambit of that term is defined or limited by subsection (2) of § 4-166 which states that: