Pine Brook Care Ctr. v. D'Alessandro
[…] Tumpson v. Farina, 218 N.J. 450, 467-68 (2014). If the words of a statute are clear, a court should not infer a meaning other than what is plainly written, see Hardy, 198 N.J. at 101, and "the inquiry is over," In re T.B., 236 N.J. 262, 274 (2019) (quoting State v. Harper, 229 N.J. 228, 237 (2017)). It is only where "the plain language is ambiguous [that] we consider extrinsic interpretative aids, including legislative history." State v. S.B., 230 N.J. 62, 68 (2017).

"[T]he NHA serves to complement the federal Nursing Home Reform Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396r, Congress's statutory scheme intended to protect nursing home residents and their families." Manahawkin Convalescent v. O'Neill, 217 N.J. 99, 116 (2014). Under federal law, "a nursing facility must . . . not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii). That federal statute, however, does not "prevent[] a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's income or resources for such care." Id. § 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii).