Pine Brook Care Ctr. v. D'Alessandro
[…] That interpretation ignores the statute's plain language and the context of the phrase in the statute.

Moreover, we are confident that if the Legislature intended to grant the broad immunity from personal liability the court found, and which defendants urge, it would have done so more clearly and directly. Instead, the plain and unambiguous language of the exception in N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2) simply means an individual may be required to agree "to provide payment to the facility from the resident's income or resources," but, by doing so, the individual does not become personally liable—or guarantee payment of—the sums due for the resident's care.