Pine Brook Care Ctr. v. D'Alessandro
[…] Id. § 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii). As explained by the Court in Manahawkin Convalescent, "federal law has long barred nursing homes accepting either Medicaid or Medicare from compelling third party guarantees of resident payment, but permits such facilities to require individuals with legal access to the resident's assets to pay for the resident's care with such assets." 217 N.J. at 116.

In 1997, our State "Legislature amended the NHA to add language similar to" the federal statutory provisions. Id. at 117; see also L. 1997, c. 241, § 3. The amendment, which is codified in N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2), provides in pertinent part as follows:

A nursing home shall not, with respect to an applicant for admission or a resident of the facility:
. . . .

(2) require a third[-]party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited admission to, or continued residence in, that facility; except that when an individual has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for facility care pursuant to a durable power of attorney, order of guardianship or other valid document, the facility may require the individual to sign a contract to provide payment to the facility from the resident's income or resources without incurring personal financial liability.

[N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2).]
"This provision applies only 'to those distinct parts of a nursing home certified to participate in the Medicare or Medicaid program.'" Manahawkin Convalescent, 217 N.J. at 117 (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(c)). Plaintiff is a nursing home certified to participate in the Medicaid program, and it is subject to the statute's requirements.