Pinal Cnty. Sheriff's Office v. Pinal Cnty. Emp. Merit Comm'n
[…] In Juarez, the supreme court noted that the "arbitrary or taken without reasonable cause" standard in the Pinal County merit rules was similar to that of the Maricopa County standard at issue in that case. 211 Ariz. 219, n.7, 119 P.3d at 1026 n.7.

¶6 County merit commission decisions involving an employee's dismissal, suspension, or reduction in rank or compensation are themselves reviewable pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-356(G), which states, "The findings and decision of the commission shall be final and shall be subject to administrative review as provided in [the Administrative Review Act, A.R.S. §§ 12-901 through 12-914]." Judicial review of the Commission's decision is therefore limited by the standard set forth in § 12-910. We will uphold its action unless it "is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion." § 12-910(E); accord Carlson v. Ariz. State Pers. Bd., 214 Ariz. 426, ¶ 13, 153 P.3d 1055, 1059 (App. 2007).

The same standard set forth in § 12-910(E) governs in superior court and in a subsequent appeal.