Pinal Cnty. Sheriff's Office v. Pinal Cnty. Emp. Merit Comm'n
[…] Id. ¶ 15.

In Juarez, the supreme court noted that the "arbitrary or taken without reasonable cause" standard in the Pinal County merit rules was similar to that of the Maricopa County standard at issue in that case. 211 Ariz. 219, n.7, 119 P.3d at 1026 n.7.

¶6 County merit commission decisions involving an employee's dismissal, suspension, or reduction in rank or compensation are themselves reviewable pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-356(G), which states, "The findings and decision of the commission shall be final and shall be subject to administrative review as provided in [the Administrative Review Act, A.R.S. §§ 12-901 through 12-914]."