Pina-Rodriquez v. Burroughs
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that any of the Defendants were actually acting under authority of federal law, or that any of the Defendants were federal actors. Plaintiff specifically alleges that the sheriff was acting under color of state law when refusing to allow Plaintiff to bond out of jail, while falsely claiming he was acting properly under federal law. Therefore, Plaintiff has not asserted an actionable Fifth Amendment claim for an alleged violation of due process, or any other Fifth Amendment claim, against the four named state defendants. See Jones, 203 F.3d at 880.

42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides in relevant part:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State ... subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . ..
In order to maintain a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a plaintiff must show two essential elements: 1) that defendants deprived them of a right secured by the Constitution of the United States, and 2) that this deprivation occurred while defendants were acting under color of State law.