Pimentel v. Barnhart
[…] See id. at 141. Good cause is shown "if the evidence proffered by [the claimant] was unavailable at the time of the Secretary's administrative proceedings." Pilet v. Apfel, 20 F. Supp.2d 240, 247 (D.Mass. 1998) (quoting Bilodeau v. Shalala, 856 F. Supp. 18, 20 (D.Mass. 1994)).

By regulation, an applicant may provide new material evidence to the Appeals Council and the Council "shall" consider any such evidence relevant to the appropriate time period. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b), which provides:

In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. In reviewing decisions other than those based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council shall evaluate the entire record including any new and material evidence submitted. It will then review the case if it finds that the administrative law judge's action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.

Therefore, when new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council must consider it "regardless of whether there was good cause for not producing it earlier." Mills v. Apfel, 244 F.3d 1, 5-6 (1st Cir. 2001).

The timing of the submission of new information is also set by regulation.