Pimentel v. Aloise
[…] Prop. FAC ¶¶ 130-31.

To the extent the proposed FAC has allegations that suggest Plaintiffs seek damages or other relief for themselves, Plaintiffs have clarified that that is not their intent.

The Aloise Defendants argue first that Plaintiffs should not be allowed to amend because there is no "good cause" for them to bring any § 501(a) claims. The Aloise Defendants' argument is predicated not on the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (e.g., Rule 15 or 16) but rather on § 501(b) which provides that no § 501(a) "proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown." 29 U.S.C. § 501(b).

The Ninth Circuit has noted that the good cause requirement "is intended as a safeguard to the affected union against harassing and vexatious litigation brought without merit or good faith." Horner v. Ferron, 362 F.2d 224, 228 (9th Cir. 1966); see also Cowger v.