Pimentel v. Aloise
[…] as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization, and to account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization.
29 U.S.C. § 501(a). A union member may bring an action based on a violation of § 501(a) only "to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization." Id. § 501(b).

In the proposed fourth cause of action, Plaintiffs claim a violation of § 501(a) by Mr. Aloise and, in the fifth cause of action, a violation of the same statute by Ms. Alvarado.

According to Plaintiffs, Mr. Aloise breached his fiduciary duties by, inter alia: