Pimentel v. Aloise
[…] The Court agrees.

As an initial matter, the Court notes that Congress stated as follows in its declaration of findings, purposes, and policies for the act:

[T]he enactment of this Act is necessary to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives which distort and defeat the policies of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, as amended, and the Railway Labor Act, as amended, and have the tendency or necessary effect of burdening or obstructing commerce . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 401(c) (emphasis added); see also id. §§ 401(a), (b) (declaring it "essential that labor organizations, employers, and their officials adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations" and that legislation will afford protection for employees and the public vis-à-vis "activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives") (emphasis added).