Pima Cnty. v. Raytheon Co.
[…] A.R.S. § 42-11001(6).

In addition to disagreeing about the value of the IPRs for both tax years 2009 and 2010, the parties also disagree on the valuation date that should be used for the IPRs in those years. The Assessor argues that the IPRs should be valued on January 1 of the year prior to the tax year, in the same manner that real property is valued. Raytheon argues that the IPRs should be valued on January 1 of the tax year itself, in the same manner as personal property is valued. The Court begins by addressing this dispute.

Appropriate Date of Valuation

A.R.S. § 42-11001(19) says, "'Valuation year' means: (a) For real property and property valued by the department, the calendar year preceding the year in which the taxes are levied.(b) For personal property, the calendar year in which the taxes are levied." That much is clear. What is not clear is whether improvements on tax-exempt land are real or personal property.