Pilone v. Basik Funding Inc.
[…] Ann. §§ 14A:2-7 and 14A:4-3(1). The very purpose of these statutes is to facilitate service of process upon corporations registered within New Jersey and it would undermine their intent to allow a defendant to evade service of process by maintaining an out-of-date address that is only changed after the statute of limitations expires.

14A:4-3(1) states "A domestic corporation or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State may change its registered office or its registered agent, or both.When the registered office is changed, or when the registered agent is changed, or dies, resigns or becomes disqualified, the corporation shall , by resolution of the board, forthwith fix the address of the new registered office or designate the successor registered agent or both, as the case may be) (emphasis added).

Further, despite Defendant's repeated assertions, it is not believable that Defendant was unaware of the impending suit yet changed its address two days after the entry of default just by chance.