Pilchesky v. Cordaro
[…] Accordingly, the Order of the Commonwealth Court, which allowed Respondent to remain on the ballot, is REVERSED, and Respondent Robert C. Cordaro's name is ordered STRICKEN from the primary ballot for the Republican Party nomination for the Office of Lackawanna County Commissioner. See 65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b)(3) (providing that the "[f]ailure to file the statement [of financial interests] in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall . . . be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot").


Summaries of

Pilchesky v. Cordaro

Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
Apr 30, 2007
922 A.2d 877 (Pa. 2007)