Pilcher v. Nelson
[…] Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 832 (1994)(internal citations omitted)(citing cases).

C. South Carolina Tort Claims Act

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40 of the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”) provides that “[t]he State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages, contained [within the Act].”