Pike v. True Bullion, LLC
[…] Because Mr. Sharpe's familiarity with the Express Services Agreement is by all indications limited to his work on this case, he is not a qualified witness to attest to the significance of signatures entered on the document years before his involvement began."

We agree that the declarant-defense counsel Sharpe- lacked the requisite personal knowledge about the Express agreement to lay foundation for the existence of the agreement between Express Services and plaintiffs. (See Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(1)-(3) ["The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact," including relevance, personal knowledge, or authentication of a writing].) Sharpe provided no facts showing he had firsthand knowledge of the Express agreement or any information demonstrating that plaintiffs actually signed the agreement. (See Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd.