Pike v. True Bullion, LLC
[…] IV. Defendants Forfeited the Issue of Severance; the Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Declining to Amend the ICA

Finally, defendants argue the court erred in denying severance of the unconscionable terms. Defendants assert that the trial court failed to exercise its discretion to sever any unconscionable terms under Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), and instead "the court only analyzed severability based on the 'cure provision' contained in paragraph 7 of the IC[A]."

Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) states: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."

Yet, defendants never briefed the issue of severance in the trial court.