Pike Co. v. Universal Concrete Prods., Inc.
[…] (quotation marks and citation omitted)); Mfrs. Hanover Tr. Co. v. Palmer Corp. , 798 F.Supp. 161, 166 (S.D.N.Y. 1992) ("My research has not uncovered a Second Circuit case that directly addresses this issue. Outside this Circuit, however, there is ample authority for the proposition that the state court filing date is the relevant benchmark.").

Here, Defendant's EDPA Action was filed on June 8, 2017. (Dkt. 8–6). However, Plaintiff's NYS Action was filed on May 4, 2017. (See Dkt. 1–1 at 1–6; Dkt. 8–7 at 15 (stating the same)); see generally CPLR 304(a) ("An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter."). Accordingly, as between the instant lawsuit and the EDPA Action, this action is the first-filed matter for purposes of the first-to-file rule, and Defendant's request to transfer this action to the Eastern District of Pennsylvania is denied.