Pifer v. Pifer
[…] In Michelson v. Hamada (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1566, one doctor filed a complaint against another, alleging breach of contract for management services, breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, and other causes of action. (Id. at pp. 1574-1575.) The court found that the circumstances and conduct of the parties showed they created an agency relationship, noting, "A contract between parties that includes the rendering of services does not preclude recovery for breach of a confidential relationship where property is misappropriated." (Id. at pp. 1580.)

Constructive fraud, as defined in Civil Code section 1573, occurs: "1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud."

The cases relied on by Appellants do not provide authority for recognizing an independent tort of misappropriation.