Pifer v. Pifer
[…] (Italics added.) Appellants then alleged that Kate had engaged in self-dealing with the partnership as to its property, excluded them, and caused detriment to the partnership and to the limited partners. For purposes of their breach of fiduciary duty and other allegations, Appellants do not expressly make alter ego allegations, and they have rejected any claim by Kate that she was a de facto partner or equivalent to one, by alleging it would breach her fiduciary duties to make such a claim.

Section 369.5, subdivision (a) provides that a partnership "may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known." Subdivision (b) of section 369.5 provides that "A member of the partnership or other unincorporated association may be joined as a party in an action against the unincorporated association. If service of process is made on the member as an individual, whether or not the member is also served as a person upon whom service is made on behalf of the unincorporated association, a judgment against the member based on the member's personal liability may be obtained in the action, whether the liability is joint, joint and several, or several." Kate was not sued as a "member" of the partnership.