PIETRUSKA v. MILFORD ZBA
[…] (Appeal, ¶ 13(h).) The plaintiffs claim that the prior ground level side deck and walkway were nonconforming and therefore, it was not necessary for them to seek a variance for the elevated side deck. Further, they argue that the deck and the brick walkways are "structures" within the definition of a "building" under the regulations. The defendant, however, contends that the ground brick walkway was not the "grandfather" of the elevated deck and that the walkway is neither a "structure" nor a "building" as provided in General Statutes § 8-13a.

Section 8-13a of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that: "[w]hen a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot . . . and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be." If the side deck has become a nonconforming use as a result of [General Statutes] § 8-13a, a variance would not be required.