Pierucci v. Pierucci
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 75–3–703 (LexisNexis Supp.2013) (describing the general duties of a personal representative and conferring “standing to sue and be sued in the courts ... [in the same capacity] as his decedent”); id. § 75–3–714(22) (Michie 1993) (authorizing a personal representative to “prosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate”).

¶ 31 Indeed, the probate code explicitly provides that whenever there are claims to be asserted against an estate, a personal representative must be appointed because the estate is not a legal entity. Id. § 75–3–104 (“No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative.”); Michael F. Dubis, Comment, Fiduciary and Estate Liability in Contract and Tort, 55 Marq. L.Rev. 297, 301 (1972) (explaining that breach of a fiduciary duty could not be brought against an estate because the “estate's not a legal entity”).