Pierucci v. Pierucci
[…] Id. at 342; see alsoUtah Code Ann. § 75–3–101 (Michie 1993) (“[I]n the absence of testamentary disposition,” the “real and personal property devolves ... to [the decedent's] heirs.”).

¶ 27 However, Marcheta asserts that since the adoption of the Uniform Probate Code in 1975, Utah law has required claims belonging to the estate of the decedent to be prosecuted by the personal representative. To support her position, Marcheta cites Utah Code section 75–3–708, which provides that a personal representative “may maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine the title thereto,” Utah Code Ann. § 75–3–708 (Michie 1993), and section 75–3–714, which authorizes the personal representative to “prosecute or defend claims ... for the protection of the estate,” id. § 75–3–714(22). Armando is not, and never was, the personal representative of Victor's estate.