Pierucci v. Pierucci
[…] (“[A]n adjudication of intestacy may occur without any attendant requirement of appointment of a personal representative.”). However, a personal representative, if appointed, acts as a fiduciary to the estate's heirs in settling and distributing the decedent's estate and is vested with the authority to sue and be sued on behalf of the decedent's estate. Utah Code Ann. § 75–3–703 (LexisNexis Supp.2013) (describing the general duties of a personal representative and conferring “standing to sue and be sued in the courts ... [in the same capacity] as his decedent”); id. § 75–3–714(22) (Michie 1993) (authorizing a personal representative to “prosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate”).

¶ 31 Indeed, the probate code explicitly provides that whenever there are claims to be asserted against an estate, a personal representative must be appointed because the estate is not a legal entity.