Pierucci v. Pierucci
[…] Armando has not established that an heir meets the requirements for a real party in interest under the circumstances of this case.

¶ 29 When a person dies without leaving a will, any interested person may file, within three years of the decedent's death, a petition for an adjudication of intestacy to determine whether the decedent died without a will and, if so, to identify the decedent's heirs for purposes of distributing the decedent's estate. Utah Code Ann. § 75–3–401(1); id.§ 75–3–402(3) & uniform law comments (LexisNexis Supp.2013); id.§ 75–3–107(1) (Michie 1993) (current version at id. (LexisNexis Supp.2013)); see also id.§ 75–1–201(14) (LexisNexis Supp.2013) (defining estate as “the property of the decedent ... whose affairs are subject to [the probate code] as originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during administration”). As part of that process, the petitioner may also seek the appointment of a personal representative. Id.§§ 75–3–402(1), –414 (Michie 1993). After three years have elapsed from the date of death, “the presumption of intestacy is final.” Utah Code Ann. § 75–3–107(3).