Pierson v. Hancock
[…] Canaan Oil Co., 520 A.2d 1008, 1011 (Conn. 1987)); QSP, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Co., 773 A.2d 906, 918-19 (Conn. 2001) (holding that in an action for malicious prosecution it is necessary for a plaintiff to prove want of probable cause). Similarly, Plaintiff's claim that the warrantless arrest was improper also requires him to demonstrate a lack of probable cause. Connecticut General Statute § 54-1f(a) authorizes police officers to arrest an individual without a warrant "when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others." "In conformity with the rule at common law, a warrantless arrest by a law officer is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment where there is probable cause to believe that a criminal offense has been or is being committed." Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004).