PIERSCIENIAK v. VOLT TECHNICAL SERV. SAVINGS PLAN
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323-24.

III. DISCUSSION

Pierscieniak argues that certain elements of the special accelerated vesting schedule are not in compliance with ERISA. Volt responds that as long as the regular vesting schedule is in compliance with ERISA, and participants are 100 percent vested when either of the two schedules is satisfied, then the terms of the special accelerated schedule cannot possibly violate ERISA requirements. Volt is correct. 29 U.S.C. § 1053(d) allows for the type of alternative schedule provided by the Plan: "A pension plan may allow for nonforfeitable benefits after a lesser period and in greater amounts than are required by this part." The Court sees no sensible reason to penalize an employer for offering a more generous vesting schedule than ERISA requires.

Undaunted, Pierscieniak identifies three potential problems with the structure of the Savings Plan, which the Court will address in turn.