Pierre v. Department of Education
[…] Murphy Bros., Inc. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 350 (1999). "[O]ne becomes a party officially, and is required to take action in that capacity, only upon service of a summons or other authority-asserting measure stating the time within which the party served must appear and defend." Id. Thus, "[b]efore a federal court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant, the procedural requirement of service of summons must be satisfied." Omni Capital Int'l, Ltd. v. Rudolf Wolff Co., 484 U.S. 97, 104 (1987); see Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(a)-(c); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 306-b ("Service of the summons and complaint . . . or petition with a notice of petition . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint . . . or petition. . . ."). Deficiencies in service, moreover, are not cured by the fact that a defendant has "actual notice" of the action. Nat'l Dev. Co. v. Triad Holding Corp., 930 F.2d 253, 256 (2d Cir. 1991).