Pierner-Lytge v. Hobbs
[…] Gonzalez v. Village of West Milwaukee, 671 F.3d 649, 656 (7th Cir. 2012) (quoting § 947.01(1)). At issue here is this expansive catch-all term; Pierner-Lytge insists that she did not engage in "otherwise disorderly conduct." § 947.01(1).

Pierner-Lytge further argues that her carrying of a rifle with a bayonet warranted protection under § 947.01(2). The Wisconsin legislature added this provision to the statute in 2011 to clarify that a person does not violate the statute by openly carrying "a firearm or a knife" "[u]nless other facts and circumstances that indicate a criminal or malicious intent on the part of the person apply." § 947.01(2). We have previously recognized that § 947.01(2) "poses significant interpretative problems that are best answered by the Supreme Court of Wisconsin" given that it involves "issues of state and municipal governance in matters of public safety." Gibbs v.