Pierlioni v. Town of Wallingford
[…] Connelly, supra, 362-63; Russell, supra, 181;Belt, CUTPA, SI-6. Finally, the court must determine whether the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTC), "the lodestar for determining the scope of CUTPA," is applicable to the regulated activity.Connelly, supra, 363-64.

Motor vehicle towing operations by the defendant Town of Wallingford are expressly authorized. Section 14-150 (b) of the General Statutes states that "any officer attached to an organized police department . . . upon discovery of any motor vehicle, whether situated within or without any highway of this state, which is a menace to traffic or public health or safety, shall take such motor vehicle into his custody and cause the same to be taken to and stored in a suitable place." Moreover, the actions of the municipality and the local police agency are subject to pervasive state regulations. See, e.g., General Statutes § 7-148 and §§ 7-274-300.

In Connelly v.