Pierlioni v. Town of Wallingford
[…] "`The purpose of the motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.'" (Citations omitted.)Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170 (1988); Practice Book § 152. "The motion to strike . . . admits all facts well pleaded." Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142 (1989). The court, in deciding a motion to strike, "must construe the facts alleged in the complaint in the manner most favorable to the plaintiff." (Citations omitted.) Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278 (1988).

Section 42-110c(a)(1) of the General Statutes exempts from CUTPA those "actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any . . . officer acting under statutory authority of the state . . . . "

Various factors must be considered in determining whether a regulated activity is exempt from the statutory provisions. See, CT Page 9615Connelly v.