Pierce v. Salmonsen
[…] iv. State Habeas Proceedings

Pierce filed a petition for habeas corpus relief in Montana state district court in September of 2017. (Doc. 29-1.) Peirce reiterated his contention that M.R. had provided perjured trial testimony and that the falsity of this testimony was apparent when compared to her pretrial interviews. (Id. at 3-4.) Pierce argued that the State's reliance upon these false statements violated his right to due process and resulted in his illegal incarceration. (Id.) The Montana state district court denied Pierce's petition based upon Mont. Code Ann. § 46-22-101. (Doc. 29-6.) The statute provides as follows:

The writ of habeas corpus is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal.
Mont. Cod Ann. § 46-22-101.

Pierce then filed an original petition for writ of habeas corpus in the Montana Supreme Court seeking release from his illegal detainment. See Pierce v. Guyer, OP 19-0552, 2019 WL 4954992, Or. at 1 (Mont. Oct. 8, 2019).