Pierce v. Pierce
[…] We, therefore, vacate that part of the trial court's judgment awarding a judgment against the wife in favor of the husband for $5,000.00. We modify the judgment of the court to award all interest in and to the marital residence to the wife, free from any claims of the husband whatever. We should note that courts are specifically empowered to award spousal support out of the other spouse's property by T.C.A. § 36-5-101.(a)(1)

The wife's second issue is that the trial court erred by granting the parties a divorce from each other, instead of granting her the divorce. In this regard, T.C.A. § 36-4-129 provides:

(a) in all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or from bed and board, the parties may stipu late as to grounds and/or defenses.

(b) The court may, upon such stipulations and proof, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or_both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding the divorce to either party alone. [emphasis provided]

Thus the statute provides the trial court with the authority and discretion to take such action as it did in the present case.